Contact initiated through this website does not create an attorney-client relationship. Moreover, a co-executor or co-administrator may be subject to joint and several liability. It becomes a personal liability for you. The content and links on www.NatLawReview.comare intended for general information purposes only. Dont forget about larger property obligations either. There are no forms for this at the GA site because this is not a form-driven matter. Unfortunately, some executors do not uphold their duties. Service, Contact Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Provided the executor understands his/her duty to the estate and seeks appropriate help in this process, the administration of an estate can be timely completed and assets appropriately distributed.